List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (→Stargate SG-1: Including Marilyn Norry) |
(→Stargate Atlantis: Including Donna Soares) |
||
Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kavan Smith]] || [[w:Lorne (Stargate)|Major Evan Lorne]] || [[w:Runner (Stargate Atlantis)|Runner]], [[w:Duet (Stargate Atlantis)|Duet]], [[w:Condemned (Stargate Atlantis)|Condemned]], [[w:Conversion (Stargate Atlantis)|Conversion]], [[w:The Lost Boys (Stargate Atlantis)|The Lost Boys]], [[w:The Hive (Stargate Atlantis)|The Hive]], [[w:The Long Goodbye (Stargate Atlantis)|The Long Goodbye]], Coup D'etat, No Man's Land, Tao of Rodney, [[w:The Game (Stargate Atlantis)|The Game]], [[w:The Ark (Stargate Atlantis)|The Ark]], Sunday, First Strike, Doppelganger, and [[w:Tabula Rasa (Stargate Atlantis)|Tabula Rasa]] | | [[Kavan Smith]] || [[w:Lorne (Stargate)|Major Evan Lorne]] || [[w:Runner (Stargate Atlantis)|Runner]], [[w:Duet (Stargate Atlantis)|Duet]], [[w:Condemned (Stargate Atlantis)|Condemned]], [[w:Conversion (Stargate Atlantis)|Conversion]], [[w:The Lost Boys (Stargate Atlantis)|The Lost Boys]], [[w:The Hive (Stargate Atlantis)|The Hive]], [[w:The Long Goodbye (Stargate Atlantis)|The Long Goodbye]], Coup D'etat, No Man's Land, Tao of Rodney, [[w:The Game (Stargate Atlantis)|The Game]], [[w:The Ark (Stargate Atlantis)|The Ark]], Sunday, First Strike, Doppelganger, and [[w:Tabula Rasa (Stargate Atlantis)|Tabula Rasa]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Donna Soares]] || Tao of Rodney, [[w:Submersion (Stargate Atlantis)|Submersion]], and First Strike | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Spender]] || Mitch || [[w:Home (Stargate Atlantis)|Home]] | | [[Stephen Spender]] || Mitch || [[w:Home (Stargate Atlantis)|Home]] |
Revision as of 12:12, 22 April 2008
Part of the series on | |
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.