List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (→[[w:Stargate Atlantis|Stargate Atlantis]]: Including Peter-John Prinsloo) |
(→Stargate Atlantis: Including Leela Savasta and Lara Gilchrist) |
||
Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Gallagher]] || Vonos || [[w:Inferno (Stargate Atlantis)|Inferno]] | | [[Patrick Gallagher]] || Vonos || [[w:Inferno (Stargate Atlantis)|Inferno]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Lara Gilchrist]] || Dr. Hewston || Sunday | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yee Jee Tso]] || Systems Tech<br>Technician || [[w:Adrift (Stargate Atlantis)|Adrift]]<br>[[w:Doppelganger (Stargate Atlantis)|Doppelganger]] | | [[Yee Jee Tso]] || Systems Tech<br>Technician || [[w:Adrift (Stargate Atlantis)|Adrift]]<br>[[w:Doppelganger (Stargate Atlantis)|Doppelganger]] | ||
Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peter-John Prinsloo]] || Anders || No Man's Land | | [[Peter-John Prinsloo]] || Anders || No Man's Land | ||
|- | |||
| [[Leela Savasta]] || Dr. Esposito || [[w:Tao of Rodney|Tao of Rodney]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || Dr. Lindstrom || The Intruder | | [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || Dr. Lindstrom || The Intruder | ||
Line 207: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Ryan Robbins]] || [[w:Genii characters in Stargate#Ladon Radim|Ladon Radim]] || The Storm, [[w:The Eye (Stargate Atlantis)|The Eye]], [[w:Coup D'etat (Stargate Atlantis)|Coup D'etat]], [[w:Common Ground (Stargate Atlantis)|Common Ground]], and [[w:The Return (Stargate Atlantis)#Part 1|The Return, Part 1]] | | [[Ryan Robbins]] || [[w:Genii characters in Stargate#Ladon Radim|Ladon Radim]] || The Storm, [[w:The Eye (Stargate Atlantis)|The Eye]], [[w:Coup D'etat (Stargate Atlantis)|Coup D'etat]], [[w:Common Ground (Stargate Atlantis)|Common Ground]], and [[w:The Return (Stargate Atlantis)#Part 1|The Return, Part 1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kavan Smith]] || [[w:Lorne (Stargate)|Major Evan Lorne]] || [[w:Runner (Stargate Atlantis)|Runner]], [[w:Duet (Stargate Atlantis)|Duet]], [[w:Condemned (Stargate Atlantis)|Condemned]], [[w:Conversion (Stargate Atlantis)|Conversion]], [[w:The Lost Boys (Stargate Atlantis)|The Lost Boys]], [[w:The Hive (Stargate Atlantis)|The Hive]], [[w:The Long Goodbye (Stargate Atlantis)|The Long Goodbye]], Coup D'etat, No Man's Land, | | [[Kavan Smith]] || [[w:Lorne (Stargate)|Major Evan Lorne]] || [[w:Runner (Stargate Atlantis)|Runner]], [[w:Duet (Stargate Atlantis)|Duet]], [[w:Condemned (Stargate Atlantis)|Condemned]], [[w:Conversion (Stargate Atlantis)|Conversion]], [[w:The Lost Boys (Stargate Atlantis)|The Lost Boys]], [[w:The Hive (Stargate Atlantis)|The Hive]], [[w:The Long Goodbye (Stargate Atlantis)|The Long Goodbye]], Coup D'etat, No Man's Land, Tao of Rodney, [[w:The Game (Stargate Atlantis)|The Game]], [[w:The Ark (Stargate Atlantis)|The Ark]], Sunday, First Strike, Doppelganger, and [[w:Tabula Rasa (Stargate Atlantis)|Tabula Rasa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Spender]] || Mitch || [[w:Home (Stargate Atlantis)|Home]] | | [[Stephen Spender]] || Mitch || [[w:Home (Stargate Atlantis)|Home]] |
Revision as of 02:30, 2 April 2008
Part of the series on | |
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.