List of Actors that have Played Multiple Roles: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (→Re-imagined Series, Caprica and Blood and Chrome: Captain > Cpt.) |
|||
(40 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |- class="infoboxheader" | ||
!Actor !! First Portrayed Character !! First Appearance !! Additional Characters !! Additional Appearances | !Actor !! First Portrayed Character !! First Appearance !! Additional Characters !! Additional Appearances | ||
|- | |||
| [[Carol Baxter]] || Woman in Elevator || "[[Saga of a Star World]]" || [[Macy]] || "[[The Lost Warrior]]" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Paul Coufos]] || Unnamed Pilot || "[[Saga of a Star World]]" and "[[War of the Gods, Part I]]" || [[Unnamed_characters_(TOS)#Security|Security Officer]] || "[[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lance LeGault]] || [[Bootes]] || "[[The Lost Warrior]]" || [[Maga]] || "[[The Man with Nine Lives]]" and "[[Baltar's Escape]]" | | [[Lance LeGault]] || [[Bootes]] || "[[The Lost Warrior]]" || [[Maga]] || "[[The Man with Nine Lives]]" and "[[Baltar's Escape]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ted Hamaguchi]] || Helmsman || "[[The Living Legend, Part I]]" & "[[The Living Legend, Part II|II]]" || 3rd Crewman || "[[Take the Celestra]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Alex Hyde-White]] || [[Bow]] || "[[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I]]" || Unnamed Warrior || "[[The Man with Nine Lives]]" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Patrick Macnee]] || [[Imperious Leader]] (voice) || "[[Saga of a Star World]]—[[The Living Legend, Part II]]" || [[Iblis|Count Iblis]] || "[[War of the Gods, Part I]] & [[War of the Gods, Part II|II]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Murray Matheson]] || [[Specter]] (voice) || "[[The Young Lords]]" || [[Geller|Sire Geller]] || "[[Greetings from Earth]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Felix Silla]] || [[Lucifer]] (costume) || "[[Saga of a Star World]]—[[War of the Gods]]" (intermittently) || {{TOS|Boxey}} (Stunt Double) || [[Original Series|Various Episodes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bruce Wright]] || Security Officer || "[[Lost Planet of the Gods]]" | | [[Bruce Wright]] || [[Unnamed_characters_(TOS)#Security|Security Officer]] || "[[Lost Planet of the Gods]]"—"[[Baltar's Escape]]" (intermittently) || [[Lomas]] || "[[The Man with Nine Lives]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 29: | Line 37: | ||
!Actor !! First Portrayed Character !! First Appearance !! Additional Characters !! Additional Appearances | !Actor !! First Portrayed Character !! First Appearance !! Additional Characters !! Additional Appearances | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rex Cutter]] || [[Centuri]] || "[[The Night the Cylons Landed]]" || [[Cyrus (Cylon)|Cy]] || [[The Return of Starbuck]]" | | [[Jeremy Brett]] || [[Xaviar]] (appears like Galactican Pilot [[Nash (1980)|Lt. Nash]]) || "[[Spaceball]]" || Real [[Nash (1980)|Lt. Nash]] || "[[Spaceball]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rex Cutter]] || [[Centuri]] || "[[The Night the Cylons Landed]]" || [[Cyrus (Cylon)|Cy]] || "[[The Return of Starbuck]]" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dennis Haysbert]] || [[Imperious Leader]] (voice)|| "[[Space Croppers]]" || Unnamed Pilot (uncredited) || "[[Space Croppers]]" | |||
|- | |||
| [[imdb:nm0533297|Duncan MacKenzie]] || 1st Pilot || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth, Part I]]" || 3rd Guard || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth, Part III]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 43: | Line 57: | ||
| [[Ana Alicia]] || [[Aurora (TOS)|Aurora]] || "[[Take the Celestra]]" || [[Gloria Alonzo]] || "[[Space Croppers]]" | | [[Ana Alicia]] || [[Aurora (TOS)|Aurora]] || "[[Take the Celestra]]" || [[Gloria Alonzo]] || "[[Space Croppers]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Rex Cutter]] || [[Red-Eye]] || "[[The Lost Warrior]]" || [[Centuri]]<br/>[[Cyrus (Cylon)|Cy]] || Centuri: "[[The Night the Cylons Landed]]"<br/>Cyrus: "[[The Return of Starbuck]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sheila DeWindt]] || [[Deitra]] || "[[Lost Planet of the Gods]]" and "[[The Hand of God (TOS)|The Hand of God]]" || [[Unnamed_characters_(1980)#Flight_2_Stewardess|Stewardess]] || "[[The Night the Cylons Landed, Part I]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ted Gehring]] || [[Croad]] || "[[The Long Patrol]]" || [[Unnamed_characters_(1980)#Sheriff|Sheriff]] || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[The_Super_Scouts_(cast)#D.G._Larson|David Larson]] || [[Walker]] || "[[Greetings from Earth]]" || Unnamed Super Scout || "[[The Super Scouts]]"—"[[Space Croppers]]" (intermittently) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[The_Super_Scouts_(cast)#Eric_Larson|Eric Larson]] || [[Todd]] || "[[Greetings from Earth]]" || [[Moonstone]] || "[[The Super Scouts]]"—"[[Space Croppers]]" (intermittently) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[The_Super_Scouts_(cast)#Michelle_Larson|Michelle Larson]] || [[Charity]] || "[[Greetings from Earth]]" || Unnamed Super Scout || "[[The Super Scouts]]"—"[[Space Croppers]]" (intermittently) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Curt Lowens]] || [[Krebbs]] || "[[Baltar's Escape]]" || [[Unnamed characters (1980)#German Commander|German Commander]] || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth, Part III]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ken Lynch]] || [[Horning]] || "[[Experiment in Terra]]" || [[Grover]] || "[[The Night the Cylons Landed, Part II]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Richard Lynch]] || [[Wolfe]] || "[[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero]]" || [[Xaviar]] || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[James R. Parkes]] || Mutineer #1 || "[[Take the Celestra]]" || [[Walt Griffin]] || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Pamela Susan Shoop]] || [[Inter-Fleet Broadcasting|IFB Interviewer]] || "[[The Man with Nine Lives]]" || [[Dorothy Carlyle]] || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth, Part I]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bruce Wright]] || Security | | [[Bruce Wright]] || [[Unnamed_characters_(TOS)#Security|Security Officer]]<br/>[[Lomas]] || Security officer: "[[Lost Planet of the Gods]]"—"[[Baltar's Escape]]" (intermittently)<br/>Lomas: "[[The Man with Nine Lives]]" || Aide || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth, Part II]]" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 74: | Line 90: | ||
!Actor !! Original Series Character !! Original Series Appearances !! Re-imagined Series Character !! Re-imagined Series Appearances | !Actor !! Original Series Character !! Original Series Appearances !! Re-imagined Series Character !! Re-imagined Series Appearances | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Hatch]] || Cpt. | | [[Richard Hatch]] || Cpt. {{TOS|Apollo}}|| Entire Series Run || [[Thomas Zarek]] || "[[Bastille Day]]"—"[[Blood on the Scales]]" (intermittently) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 88: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eric Breker]] || [[Gemenon Traveler|''Gemenon'']] Captain || "[[Flesh and Bone]]" || [[George Chu]] || "[[Sacrifice]]" | | [[Eric Breker]] || [[Gemenon Traveler|''Gemenon'']] Captain || "[[Flesh and Bone]]" || [[George Chu]] || "[[Sacrifice]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Colin Decker]] || [[Saul Tigh]] (Stunt Double) || "[[The Oath]]" || [[Number One|Cavil]] (Stunt Double) || "[[Daybreak, Part I]]" & "[[Daybreak, Part II|II]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Biski Gugushe]] || Pilot #1 || [[Miniseries]] || [[Sekou Hamilton]] || "[[Litmus]]"—"[[A Disquiet Follows My Soul]]" (intermittently) | | [[Biski Gugushe]] || Pilot #1 || [[Miniseries]] || [[Sekou Hamilton]] || "[[Litmus]]"—"[[A Disquiet Follows My Soul]]" (intermittently) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rob Hayter]] || [[Unnamed_civilians_in_the_Fleet_(RDM)#Sons_of_Ares_leader|Sons of Ares Leader]] || "[[Escape Velocity]]" || [[Number Two]] (stunt double) || "[[Guess What's Coming to Dinner?]]" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lee Jefferies]] || [[Stan Gibson]] || "[[Final Cut]]" || [[Paolo McKay]] || "[[Exodus, Part II]]"—"[[The Hub]]" (intermittently) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Mann]] || Maj. [[Jackson Spencer|Jackson "Dipper" Spencer]] || [[Miniseries]] || [[Linden]] || [[List of Deleted Scenes - Season 2 (RDM)#Black Market|Deleted scene]] from "[[Black Market]]" | | [[John Mann]] || Maj. [[Jackson Spencer|Jackson "Dipper" Spencer]] || [[Miniseries]] || [[Linden]] || [[List of Deleted Scenes - Season 2 (RDM)#Black Market|Deleted scene]] from "[[Black Market]]" | ||
Line 103: | Line 125: | ||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |- class="infoboxheader" | ||
!Actor !! Re-imagined Series Character !! Re-imagined Series Appearances !! ''Caprica'' Character !! ''Caprica'' Appearances | !Actor !! Re-imagined Series Character !! Re-imagined Series Appearances !! ''Caprica'' Character !! ''Caprica'' Appearances | ||
|- | |||
| [[Charles Andre]] || Stunt Marine || "[[Bastille Day]]" || "Rail Thin Man" || "[[There is Another Sky]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camille Atebe]] || [[Sarah Ryan]] || "[[Maelstrom]]" || Phoebe || "[[False Labor]]" | | [[Camille Atebe]] || [[Sarah Ryan]] || "[[Maelstrom]]" || Phoebe || "[[False Labor]]" | ||
Line 113: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Garvin Cross]] || [[Collishaw]] || "[[Valley of Darkness]]" || [[Unnamed characters (CAP)#Security Guard|Security Guard]] || "[[Retribution]]" | | [[Garvin Cross]] || [[Collishaw]] || "[[Valley of Darkness]]" || [[Unnamed characters (CAP)#Security Guard|Security Guard]] || "[[Retribution]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Colin Decker]] || [[Number One|Cavil]] (Stunt Double)<br/>[[Saul Tigh]] (Stunt Double) || "[[Daybreak, Part I]]" & "[[Daybreak, Part II|II]]"<br/>"[[The Oath]]" || [[Herac]] Soldier || "[[The Dirteaters]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Diego Diablo Del Mar]] || [[Hillard]] || "[[Downloaded]]"—"[[Rapture]]" (intermittently), ''[[The Plan]]'' || Bartender || "[[The Dirteaters]]" | | [[Diego Diablo Del Mar]] || [[Hillard]] || "[[Downloaded]]"—"[[Rapture]]" (intermittently), ''[[The Plan]]'' || Bartender || "[[The Dirteaters]]" | ||
Line 138: | Line 164: | ||
| [[Chris Shields]] || Cpl. [[Venner]] || "[[Scattered]]"—"[[Fragged]]" || [[Louie]] || "[[The Imperfections of Memory]]" | | [[Chris Shields]] || Cpl. [[Venner]] || "[[Scattered]]"—"[[Fragged]]" || [[Louie]] || "[[The Imperfections of Memory]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Veena Sood]] || [[Unnamed civilians in the Fleet (RDM)#Quorum Delegate|Unnamed Quorum Delegate]] || "[[Sine Qua Non]]"—"[[Blood on the Scales]]" || [[Joan Leyte]] || [[Caprica pilot| | | [[Veena Sood]] || [[Unnamed civilians in the Fleet (RDM)#Quorum Delegate|Unnamed Quorum Delegate]] || "[[Sine Qua Non]]"—"[[Blood on the Scales]]" || [[Joan Leyte]] || [[Caprica (pilot)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Maja Stace-Smith]] || [[Number Eight]] (Stunt Double) || [[Someone to Watch Over Me]], "[[Daybreak, Part I]]" and "[[Daybreak, Part II|II]]" || "[[Sacrifice Woman]]"<br/>[[Tamara_Adama#Tamara-A|Tamara-A]] (Stunt Double) ||Sacrifice Woman: "[[Caprica (pilot)]]"<br/>Tamara-A: Various Episodes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christian Tessier]] || Lt. [[Tucker Clellan|Tucker "Duck" Clellan]] || "[[Scar]]"—"[[Occupation]]" || [[Francis]] || "[[Reins of a Waterfall]]", "[[The Dirteaters]]", "[[Here Be Dragons]]" | | [[Christian Tessier]] || Lt. [[Tucker Clellan|Tucker "Duck" Clellan]] || "[[Scar]]"—"[[Occupation]]" || [[Francis]] || "[[Reins of a Waterfall]]", "[[The Dirteaters]]", "[[Here Be Dragons]]" | ||
Line 150: | Line 178: | ||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |- class="infoboxheader" | ||
!Actor !! Re-imagined Series Character !! Re-imagined Series Appearances !! ''Blood and Chrome'' Character !! ''Blood and Chrome'' Appearances | !Actor !! Re-imagined Series Character !! Re-imagined Series Appearances !! ''Blood and Chrome'' Character !! ''Blood and Chrome'' Appearances | ||
|- | |||
| [[Terry Chen]] || Sgt. [[Donald Perry]] || "[[Act of Contrition]]", "[[The Hand of God (RDM)|The Hand of God]]" || Chief [[Tio]] || Web Series | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Li Chiang]] || [[Tattooed pilot]] || "[[33]]"—"[[Daybreak, Part I]]" (intermittently) || ''[[Osiris]]'' Marine || Web Series | | [[Leo Li Chiang]] || [[Tattooed pilot]] || "[[33]]"—"[[Daybreak, Part I]]" (intermittently) || ''[[Osiris]]'' Marine || Web Series | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tricia Helfer]] || [[Number Six]] || [[Miniseries]]—"[[The Plan]]" || [[Cylon Models#Inorganic Humanoids|Humanoid Cylon Prototype]] (voice, uncredited) || Web Series | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adrian Holmes]] || Specialist [[Parr]] || "[[Blood on the Scales]]" || Lt. [[Decklan Elias]] || Web Series | | [[Adrian Holmes]] || Specialist [[Parr]] || "[[Blood on the Scales]]" || Lt. [[Decklan Elias]] || Web Series | ||
Line 181: | Line 213: | ||
<br/> | <br/> | ||
== ''Caprica'' and ''Blood and Chrome'' == | == ''Caprica'' and ''[[Blood and Chrome]]'' == | ||
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | {|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | ||
Line 191: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Zak Santiago]] || [[Pann]] || "[[End of Line]]"—"[[Retribution]]"|| Capt. [[Armin Diaz|Armin "High Top" Diaz]] || Web Series | | [[Zak Santiago]] || [[Pann]] || "[[End of Line]]"—"[[Retribution]]"|| Capt. [[Armin Diaz|Armin "High Top" Diaz]] || Web Series | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br/> | |||
== ''[[Caprica (series)|Caprica]]'' == | |||
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | |||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |||
!Actor !! First Portrayed Character !! First Appearance !! Additional Characters !! Additional Appearances | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maja Stace-Smith]] || "[[Sacrifice Woman]]" || "[[Caprica (pilot)]] || [[Tamara_Adama#Tamara-A|Tamara-A]] (Stunt Double) || Various Episodes | |||
[[Category:A to Z]] | [[Category:A to Z]] |
Revision as of 18:17, 17 April 2021
This is a listing of all actors who have played multiple, different roles over multiple series, from the Original Series to the Re-imagined Series and their spin-offs.
This listing does not and shall not include any actors who have only played identical copies of Humanoid Cylons, or actors who have only played a human being and their holographic avatar twin, or characters who use aliases (i.e. Karibdis from "Murder on the Rising Star").
Original Series[edit]
Galactica 1980[edit]
Original Series and Galactica 1980[edit]
Original Series and the Re-imagined Series[edit]
In the Re-imagined Series[edit]
Re-imagined Series and Caprica[edit]
Re-imagined Series and Blood and Chrome[edit]
Re-imagined Series, Caprica and Blood and Chrome[edit]
Caprica and Blood and Chrome[edit]