List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Part of the series on | |
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.
Cast
Stargate SG-1
Actor | Character | Episode |
---|---|---|
Pat Adrien Dorval | Borzin | "Company of Thieves" |
Kwesi Ameyaw | Olokun | "Summit" and "Last Stand" |
Ben Ayres | Muirios | "Space Race" |
Daniel Bacon | Technician | "One False Step", "Show and Tell", "1969", "Jolinar's Memories", "The Devil You Know", "Crystal Skull", "Window of Opportunity", "The Serpent's Venom", and "Double Jeopardy" |
Steve Bacic | Camulus | "Maternal Instinct", "The First Ones", "New Order", and "Zero Hour" |
Matthew Bennett | Jarrod Kane | "Point of No Return", "Icon", and "Ethon" |
Ron Blecker | SG-3 Airman | "Lost City, Part 1" |
Chris Bradford | Medical Technician | "Morpheus" |
Eric Breker | Colonel Reynolds | "Touchstone", "Ascension", "Fallen", "Evolution, Part 1", "Death Knell", "Lost City, Part 1", "Zero Hour", "Prometheus Unbound", "Reckoning, Part 2", "Stronghold", "Off the Grid", "Arthur's Mantle", "Uninvited", "Line in the Sand", and "Talion" |
Aaron Brooks | Nisal | "Talion" |
Jason Bryden | Trust Operative | "Uninvited" |
Fulvio Cecere | Colonel Davidson | "Family Ties" and "Dominion" |
Larry Cedar | Prior #2 | "Origin" |
Morris Chapdelaine | Colson's Asgard Tenat Kvasir's voice Prior |
"Covenant" "Prometheus Unbound", "The Ties That Bind", and "Company of Thieves" "Ripple Effect" and "Camelot" "Arthur's Mantle" |
Terry Chen | Monk | "Maternal Instinct" |
Colin Corrigan | Medical Team Leader | "Lifeboat" |
Georgia Craig | Sabrina Gosling | "Moebius, Part 1" |
Garvin Cross | Casey | "Children of the Gods" |
G. Patrick Currie | Fifth Chaka Eamon |
"Unnatural Selection", "New Order" and "Gemini" "Enemy Mine" "Space Race" |
John de Lancie | Colonel Frank Simmons | "Ascension", "The Fifth Man", "Desperate Measures", "48 Hours", and "Prometheus" |
Holly Dignard | President's Aide | "Inauguration" and "Lost City, Part 1" |
Mike Dopud | Colonel Chernovshev Odai Ventrell |
"Full Alert" "Bounty" |
Aaron Douglas | Moac Jaffa |
"Maternal Instinct" "Redemption, Part 2" |
Brad Dryborough | Outta Control Driver | "Sight Unseen" |
Michael Eklund | Dark-haired Man | "Nightwalkers" |
Kurt Evans | Colonel Johnson | "The Fourth Horseman" |
Samantha Ferris | Dr. Raully | "Out of Mind" and "Into the Fire" |
Lorena Gale | Curator | "The Curse" |
Vincent Gale | Agent Cross | "Nightwalkers" |
Patrick Gallagher | Jaffa Commander | "Abyss" |
Biski Gugushe | SF Guard SG-11 Leader |
"A Matter of Time", "Foothold", and "Menace" "Uninvited" |
Jen Halley | Lieutenant Tolinev | "The Tomb" |
Rachel Hayward | Guard #3 | "Children of the Gods" |
Emily Holmes | Kianna Cyr | "Fallout" |
Barclay Hope | Colonel Lionel Pendergast | "New Order, Part 2", "Endgame", "Full Alert", "Beachhead", "Ex Deus Machina" and "Ethon" |
Adrien Hughes | Lieutenant Baker | "The First Commandment" and "Affinity" |
Yee Jee Tso | Left Tech | "Absolute Power" |
Colby Johannson | SF Sergeant Finney | "Prometheus" |
Alessandro Juliani | Eliam Katep |
"Scorched Earth" "Moebius" |
Hiro Kanagawa | Mr. Wayne | "Full Alert" |
Colin Lawrence | Major Lawrence | "Children of the Gods", "Prisoners", "Foothold", "Menace", and "The Sentinel" |
Robert Lewis | Dr. Peter Tanner | "Point of No Return" and "Wormhole X-Treme!" |
Brad Loree | Jaffa | "Heroes, Part 2" |
John Mann | Luthor | "Smoke & Mirrors" |
Suleka Mathew | Kali | "Summit and Last Stand" |
Kurt Max Runte | Major Boyd Colonel Kirkland |
"A Matter of Time" "Lost City, Part 2" |
Tyler McClendon | Lieutenant Banks | "Avalon" |
Tobias Mehler | Lieutenant Graham Simmons | "Message in a Bottle", "The Fifth Race", "A Matter of Time", "Serpent's Song", and "Redemption, Part 1" |
Carmen Moore | Laboratory Assistant | "Cold Lazarus" |
David Neale | Dialer | "2010" |
Marilyn Norry | Hedrazar | "Scorched Earth" |
Ty Olsson | Jaffa #1 Colonel Barnes |
"Point of View" "The Fourth Horseman, Part 1" |
Alonso Oyarzun | Punk Leader | "Bane" |
Shaker Paleja | Jaffa | "Revelations" |
Grace Park | Lieutenant Satterfield | "Proving Ground" |
Zahf Paroo | Jamala | "The First Commandment" |
Aleks Paunovic | Shaq'rel | "Redemption, Parts 1 and 2" |
Aaron Pearl | Lieutenant George S. Hammond Major Kearney |
"1969" and "Lockdown" |
Eileen Pedde | Major Gibson | "The Ties That Bind" |
Tahmoh Penikett | Third | "Unnatural Selection" |
Paul Perri | Dr. Woods | "Frozen" |
Kimani Ray Smith | Ocker | "Allegiance" "The Intruder" |
Winston Rekert | Cordesh | "The Tok'ra, Parts 1 and 2" |
David Richmond-Peck | Jaffa Commander | "Orpheus" |
Amber Rothwell | Jenny | "1969" |
Linnea Sharples | Lieutenant Clare Tobias | "Shades of Grey" |
Raahul Singh | Khordib | "Fallen" |
Kavan Smith | Major Evan Lorne | "Enemy Mine" and "The Road Not Taken" |
Michael Soltis | Medic | "Redemption, Part 1" |
Sebastian Spence | Delek | "Death Knell" |
Brent Stait | Major Louis Ferretti | "Children of the Gods" and "Within the Serpent's Grasp" |
Malcolm Stewart | Dollen | "Cure" |
Dean Stockwell | Doctor Kieran | "Shadow Play" |
Jill Teed | Yolanda Reese/Stacy Monroe | "Wormhole X-Treme!" and "200" |
Don Thompson | Props Guy U'kin |
"Wormhole X-Treme!" "Stronghold" |
Keegan Connor Tracy | Dr. Redden | "Uninvited" |
Craig Veroni | Weapons officer | "Grace" |
Nigel Vonas | Ryk'l | "Birthright" |
Robert Wisden | Lt. Colonel Bert Samuels | "Children of the Gods", "Politics", "The Serpent's Lair", and "Moebius, Part 1" |
Rick Worthy | Imhotep | "The Warrior" |
Alex Zahara | Xe'ls Michael Alien Leader Shy One Eggar Iron Shirt Warrick Motion Capture Warrior |
"Spirits" "1969" "Foothold" "Beast of Burden" "Metamorphosis" "Enemy Mine" "Space Race" "Evolution, Part 2" |
Stargate Atlantis
Actor | Character | Episode |
---|---|---|
Nahanni Arntzen | Dumais | "Hot Zone" |
James Ashcroft | Amra Delegate | "Zero Hour" |
Daniel Bacon | Dr. Watson | "Sunday" |
Ron Blecker | Marine | "The Siege, Part 3" |
Morris Chapdelaine | Wraith | "Spoils of War" |
Colin Corrigan | Guard #2 Lone Human Wraith |
"The Storm" "Misbegotten" |
Ben Cotton | Dr. Kavanagh | "Thirty-Eight Minutes", "Letters from Pegasus", "The Gift" and "Critical Mass" |
Holly Dignard | Old Dr. Weir | "Before I Sleep" |
Heather Doerksen | Bridge Pilot Meyers Apollo Tech |
"The Siege, Part 3" and "The Intruder" "No Man's Land" "First Strike" |
Patrick Gallagher | Vonos | "Inferno" |
Lara Gilchrist | Dr. Hewston | "Sunday" |
Yee Jee Tso | Systems Tech Technician |
"Adrift" "Doppelganger" |
Colby Johannson | Lt. Kagan | "Phantoms" |
Nimet Kanji | Bryce | "Grace Under Pressure" |
Brenda McDonald | Charin | "The Gift" and "Critical Mass" |
David Neale | Ancient Man | "Echoes" |
Peter-John Prinsloo | Anders | "No Man's Land" |
Leela Savasta | Dr. Esposito | "Tao of Rodney" |
Kimani Ray Smith | Dr. Lindstrom | "The Intruder" |
Ryan Robbins | Ladon Radim | "The Storm", "The Eye", "Coup D'etat", "Common Ground", and "The Return, Part 1" |
Kavan Smith | Major Evan Lorne | "Runner", "Duet", "Condemned", "Conversion", "The Lost Boys", "The Hive", "The Long Goodbye", "Coup D'etat", "No Man's Land", "Tao of Rodney", "The Game", "The Ark", "Sunday", "First Strike", "Doppelganger", and "Tabula Rasa" |
Donna Soares | "Tao of Rodney", "Submersion", and "First Strike" | |
Stephen Spender | Mitch | "Home" |
Brent Stait | Michael Kenmore | "Allies" |
Craig Veroni | Dr. Peter Grodin | "Rising, Parts 1 & 2", "Hide and Seek", "38 Minutes", "Childhood's End", "Underground", "Hot Zone", "Sanctuary","Before I Sleep", "The Siege, Part 1" |
Dominic Zamprogna | Aries | "Childhood's End" |
Stargate: The Ark of Truth
Actor | Character |
---|---|
Morris Chapdelaine | Prior #3 |
Stargate: Continuum
Actor | Character |
---|---|
Steve Bacic | Camulus |
Crew
Stargate SG-1
Crewmember | Credit | Episode |
---|---|---|
Ron Blecker | Technical Advisor | Unknown |
Morris Chapdelaine | Lead puppeteer | "200" |
Richard Hudolin | Production Designer | "Children of the Gods"——"Within the Serpent's Grasp" and "The Light" |
Daniel Osaki | Visual effects | Unknown |
Lori Stewart | Stunt double | Unknown |
Brad Turner | Director | "Thor's Hammer", "Hathor", "The Tok'ra, Parts 1 and 2", "Touchstone", "Crystal Skull", "Origin" and "Beachhead" |
Jeff Woolnough | Director | "Emancipation" |
Stargate Atlantis
Crewmember | Credit | Episode |
---|---|---|
Morris Chapdelaine | Lead puppeteer | "Hide and Seek" |
James Head | Director | "Sanctuary" |
Daniel Osaki | 3d animator | "Hide and Seek" |
Brad Turner | Director | "Poisoning the Well", "Underground", "Conversion", "The Lost Boys", and "The Return, Parts 1 and 2" |